Charis One Limited
Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. · London
ActiveUnited KingdomIncorporated 2024Private Limited Company
Financial position
Accounts to 2026-03-31 · GBP · Group accounts
Net assets
−£185,800,000
Cash
£8,300,000
Turnover
£155,900,000
Profit / loss
−£98,500,000
Current assets
£48,700,000
Creditors < 1 year
£87,300,000
Equity
−£185,800,000
Average employees
Not available
Balance-sheet trend
GBP · consolidatedFinancial statements
Selected figures from the best-ranked available filing for each period. Missing values remain unknown.
Some figures were read by AI from scanned accounts, so small errors are possible. View the filed accounts
| Reported figures | 2026-03-3112 months · Group · AI-read | 2025-03-31Group · AI-read |
|---|---|---|
| Balance sheet | ||
| Net assets | −£185,800,000 | −£71,300,000 |
| Equity | −£185,800,000 | −£71,300,000 |
| Retained earnings | −£169,900,000 | −£73,900,000 |
| Assets | ||
| Fixed assets | £578,500,000 | £554,500,000 |
| Intangible assets | £576,900,000 | £552,500,000 |
| Property, plant & equipment | £1,500,000 | £900,000 |
| Current assets | £48,700,000 | £43,700,000 |
| Cash at bank | £8,300,000 | £15,200,000 |
| Debtors | £40,400,000 | £28,500,000 |
| Liabilities | ||
| Creditors within one year | £87,300,000 | £70,500,000 |
| Creditors after one year | £673,800,000 | £559,400,000 |
| Provisions | £1,100,000 | £2,100,000 |
| Net current assets | −£39,700,000 | −£28,900,000 |
| Assets less current liabilities | £538,800,000 | £525,600,000 |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Turnover | £155,900,000 | £108,400,000 |
| Cost of sales | £52,200,000 | £35,600,000 |
| Gross profit | £103,700,000 | £72,800,000 |
| Administrative expenses | £137,700,000 | £103,800,000 |
| Operating profit | −£34,000,000 | −£31,000,000 |
| Interest receivable | £200,000 | £1,900,000 |
| Interest payable | £73,600,000 | £49,900,000 |
| Profit before tax | −£107,400,000 | −£79,000,000 |
| Tax | £8,900,000 | £5,100,000 |
| Profit / loss | −£98,500,000 | −£73,900,000 |
| Operating costs | ||
| Depreciation | £600,000 | £400,000 |
| Amortisation | £61,700,000 | £49,200,000 |
| Operating lease charges | £1,200,000 | £700,000 |
| Audit fees | £500,000 | £500,000 |
| People & pay | ||
| Staff costs | £2,300,000 | £1,300,000 |
| Wages & salaries | £1,900,000 | £1,100,000 |
| Social security costs | £300,000 | £100,000 |
| Pension costs | £100,000 | £100,000 |
| Directors' remuneration | £800,000 | £400,000 |
| Highest paid director | £600,000 | £300,000 |
| Source evidence | View filing | View filing |
From the accounts
What the accounts for 2026-03-31 say about themselves, read by AI from the scanned filing.
- What it does
- governance, risk and compliance services · data privacy · EHS · assurance · enterprise risk management · IT audit · cybersecurity (AI keywords)
- The year
- Reported Revenue grew by 43.8% with Adjusted EBITDA growing 87.6% on a reported basis, as good growth in the core business was augmented by several fast-growing acquisitions. The Group reported an Operating Loss of £34.0m (FY25: £31.0m) and Loss for the financial period of £98.5m (FY25: £73.9m) reflecting the impact of amortisation of acquired intangible assets, investment in value creation initiatives and financing costs during the year.
- Outlook
- A key priority for the year ahead is to further deepen the cohesion and integration of the Group to realise the full value of the investments made during the year ended 31 March 2026. Initiatives such as the successful implementation of the Group's ERP platform in April 2026, together with the ongoing rollout of the CRM platform and group branding architecture, provide the operational foundation for a unified organisation and operating model. These initiatives will enable a more coordinated go-to-market strategy, greater collaboration across the Group, and increased efficiency through shared functional leadership and centralised support functions. As these transformation programmes mature, the Board expects them to support sustainable revenue growth and deliver progressive margin improvement over the medium term.
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP · senior statutory auditor David Clark
- Immediate parent
- Inflexion Buyout VI Investments LP
- Accounts
- Full accounts · FRS 102
- Approved
- 2026-08-17, signed by A P Dacre
Subsidiaries (10)
- Vantify Limited · England & Wales · Enterprise
- Vinci Legal Limited · England & Wales · Enterprise
- VinciWorks (HK) Limited · Hong Kong · Enterprise
- VinciWorks GmbH · Germany · Enterprise
- VinciWorks IL Limited · Israel · Enterprise
- Vista Employer Services Ltd · England & Wales · SME
- Wirehouse Employer Services Ltd · England & Wales · SME
- Worknest (Holdings) Limited · England & Wales · SME
- Worknest Limited · England & Wales · SME
- Worknest Secure Ltd (Previously GRC Cyber Topco Limited) · England & Wales · SME
Turnover by segment (6)
- UK: 128.2 (m) (2026-03-31)
- USA: 15.4 (m) (2026-03-31)
- Rest of the World: 12.3 (m) (2026-03-31)
- UK: 91.5 (m) (2025-03-31)
- USA: 8.0 (m) (2025-03-31)
- Rest of the World: 8.9 (m) (2025-03-31)
Acquisitions (2)
- The DPO Centre Ltd and its subsidiaries (collectively “DPO”) · 2025-09-01
- AssurancePoint LLC · 2025-12-17
Principal risks (2)
- Operational risk
- Cyber risk
Events after the year end (1)
- On 08 June 2026, the Group acquired MHM Advisory Ltd, a Canadian provider of SOC and ISO audits, for a total consideration of CAD 15.1m, satisfied by the payment of CAD 10.1m in cash on completion and CAD 5.0m in cash payable subject to the achievement of certain performance targets by the acquired business during the 48 months post-acquisition.
Secured borrowing
Registered charges, lenders and security interests.
Charges and related records
0 outstanding chargesNo charges available in our records.