Skip to contentClarengateINTELLIGENCE
Companies/12544897

Ga Trains Limited

Private Limited Company · London

ActiveUnited KingdomIncorporated 2020Private Limited Company
Register Ask analyst

Financial position

Accounts to 2026-03-31 · GBP · Company accounts

Net assets
£2,252,000
Cash
£30,298,000
Turnover
£376,658,000
Profit / loss
£2,252,000
Current assets
£146,994,000
Creditors < 1 year
£196,738,000
Equity
£2,252,000
Average employees
Not available

Balance-sheet trend

GBP · company

Two periods with a known, matching scope are needed for a trend.

Financial statements

Selected figures from the best-ranked available filing for each period. Missing values remain unknown.

1 periods

Some figures were read by AI from scanned accounts, so small errors are possible. View the filed accounts

Reported figures2026-03-3112 months · Company · AI-read
Balance sheet
Net assets£2,252,000
Equity£2,252,000
Retained earnings£2,252,000
Assets
Fixed assets£56,268,000
Property, plant & equipment£6,486,000
Current assets£146,994,000
Cash at bank£30,298,000
Debtors£116,185,000
Stock£511,000
Liabilities
Creditors£201,010,000
Creditors within one year£196,738,000
Creditors after one year£4,272,000
Provisions£1,982,000
Net current assets−£49,744,000
Profit & loss
Turnover£376,658,000
Cost of sales£373,755,000
Other operating income£1,986,000
Operating profit£4,889,000
Interest payable£1,800,000
Profit before tax£3,089,000
Tax£837,000
Profit / loss£2,252,000
Operating costs
Depreciation£33,000
Audit fees£360,000
People & pay
Staff costs£85,986,000
Wages & salaries£72,692,000
Social security costs£9,127,000
Pension costs£4,167,000
Directors' remuneration£189,000
Highest paid director£105,000,000
Source evidenceView filing

From the accounts

What the accounts for 2026-03-31 say about themselves, read by AI from the scanned filing.

What it does
passenger rail services · railway operations · ticketing · station maintenance (AI keywords)
The year
A continuing highlight has been the ongoing positive impact of new trains operating on all GA services. Customers and communities appreciate the transformational benefits of the improved comfort, increased seating capacity, enhanced accessibility, and better performance provided by the new fleet.
Outlook
The Company has operated under the Services Agreement since 12 October 2025. The Services Agreement runs for a period of 3 years from 12 October 2025 until 15 October 2028, during which time there will be considerable change in relation to the introduction of individual regional business units as part of the introduction of GBR and the combining of track and train. The Company will continue to collaborate with DfT, GBR, DfTO, Network Rail (“NR”) and all other relevant rail partners throughout this process to deliver a financially sustainable, customer-focussed railway.
Auditor
Comptroller and Auditor General (Statutory Auditor) · senior statutory auditor Alexander Macnab
Audit opinion
Clean (unmodified)
Immediate parent
DfT Operator Limited · England and Wales
Ultimate parent
DfT Operator Limited · England and Wales
Ultimate controlling party
Secretary of State for Transport
Approved
2026-07-02, signed by Crystal Hawkins
Related parties (11)
  • British Transport Police · related party under common control · Net cost of goods and services purchased · £3,871,000
  • British Transport Police · related party under common control · Receivable balance · £1,000
  • Rail Settlement Plan Limited · investment and associate of the DFTO Group · Purchases · £829,000
  • Train Information Services Limited · investment and associate of the DFTO Group · Purchases · £524,000
  • Train Information Services Limited · investment and associate of the DFTO Group · Payable balance · £86,000
  • NRES Limited · investment and associate of the DFTO Group · Purchases · £22,000
  • NRES Limited · investment and associate of the DFTO Group · Payable balance · £4,000
  • Rail Staff Travel Limited · investment and associate of the DFTO Group · Purchases · £16,000
  • Rail Staff Travel Limited · investment and associate of the DFTO Group · Payable balance · £1,000
  • Rail Delivery Group Limited · investment and associate of the DFTO Group · Purchases · £61,000
  • ATOC Limited · investment and associate of the DFTO Group · Purchases · £799,000
Associates & joint ventures (5)
  • ATOC Limited · associate · 5% · UK
  • Rail Settlement Plan Limited · associate · 5% · UK
  • Rail Staff Travel Limited · associate · 5% · UK
  • NRES Limited · associate · 5% · UK
  • Train Information Services Limited · associate · 5% · UK
Directors' report (17)
  • Martin Beable · appointed 2025-10-12 · resigned 2026-03-02
  • Jamie Burles · appointed 2025-10-12
  • Richard Harrison · appointed 2025-10-12
  • Crystal Hawkins · appointed 2025-10-12
  • Alexander Hynes · appointed 2026-01-05
  • Jay Thompson · appointed 2026-03-02 · resigned 2026-04-22
  • Robin Gisby · appointed 2025-10-12 · resigned 2025-12-23
  • Andrew Macdonald · resigned 2025-10-12
  • Edward Muraszko · appointed 2025-06-06 · resigned 2025-10-12
  • Elaine Tuck · appointed 2025-06-06 · resigned 2025-10-12
  • Timothy Rees · appointed 2025-06-06 · resigned 2025-10-12
  • Peter Grady · resigned 2025-06-06
  • Arthur Borkwood · resigned 2025-06-06
  • Graeme Frizell · resigned 2025-06-06
  • Rachel Stressing · resigned 2025-06-06
  • Liam Talbot · resigned 2025-06-06
  • James Richards · appointed 2026-04-22
Events after the year end (1)
  • There have been no significant adjusting or non-adjusting events subsequent to the reporting period that require disclosure or adjustment in these financial statements.

Secured borrowing

Registered charges, lenders and security interests.

Charges and related records

2 outstanding charges
Fixed · created 2025-10-10
—
Outstanding
Fixed · created 2025-10-10
—
Outstanding