Fire (Bc) Holdco Limited
Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. · Manchester
ActiveUnited KingdomIncorporated 2018Private Limited Company
Financial position
Accounts to 2025-12-31 · EUR · Company accounts
Net assets
EUR 496,866,643
Cash
EUR 136,603
Turnover
—
Profit / loss
−EUR 516,984
Current assets
EUR 5,182,697
Creditors < 1 year
EUR 4,232,234
Equity
EUR 496,866,643
Average employees
11
Balance-sheet trend
EUR · companyFinancial statements
Selected figures from the best-ranked available filing for each period. Missing values remain unknown.
Some figures were read by AI from scanned accounts, so small errors are possible. View the filed accounts
| Reported figures | 2025-12-31Company · AI-read | 2024-12-31Company · AI-read |
|---|---|---|
| Balance sheet | ||
| Net assets | EUR 496,866,643 | EUR 497,383,627 |
| Equity | EUR 496,866,643 | EUR 497,383,627 |
| Share capital | EUR 107,984,209 | EUR 107,984,209 |
| Retained earnings | −EUR 61,930,454 | −EUR 61,413,470 |
| Assets | ||
| Fixed assets | EUR 495,916,180 | EUR 493,854,471 |
| Investments | EUR 495,916,180 | EUR 493,854,471 |
| Current assets | EUR 5,182,697 | EUR 4,665,650 |
| Cash at bank | EUR 136,603 | EUR 906,559 |
| Debtors | EUR 5,046,094 | EUR 3,759,091 |
| Liabilities | ||
| Creditors within one year | EUR 4,232,234 | EUR 1,136,494 |
| Net current assets | EUR 950,463 | EUR 3,529,156 |
| Assets less current liabilities | EUR 496,866,643 | EUR 497,383,627 |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Administrative expenses | EUR 5,956,941 | EUR 1,339,442 |
| Other operating income | EUR 980,460 | EUR 1,077,792 |
| Operating profit | −EUR 2,914,772 | EUR 16,500,243 |
| Interest receivable | EUR 117,788 | EUR 82,205 |
| Interest payable | — | EUR 12,009 |
| Profit before tax | −EUR 396,984 | EUR 18,170,439 |
| Tax | EUR 120,000 | — |
| Profit / loss | −EUR 516,984 | EUR 18,170,439 |
| Operating costs | ||
| Audit fees | EUR 9,604 | EUR 9,984 |
| People & pay | ||
| Average employees | 11 | 11 |
| Staff costs | EUR 618,191 | EUR 647,933 |
| Wages & salaries | EUR 546,354 | EUR 580,838 |
| Social security costs | EUR 56,330 | EUR 52,004 |
| Pension costs | EUR 15,507 | EUR 15,091 |
| Directors' remuneration | EUR 374,257 | EUR 392,380 |
| Highest paid director | EUR 241,347 | EUR 246,405 |
| Source evidence | View filing | View filing |
From the accounts
What the accounts for 2025-12-31 say about themselves, read by AI from the scanned filing.
- Audit opinion
- Clean (unmodified)
- Immediate parent
- Fire (BC) Midco Limited
- Ultimate parent
- Bain Capital Europe Fund IV LP
- Ultimate controlling party
- Bain Capital Europe Fund IV LP
- Accounts
- FRS 102
- Approved
- 2026-09-14, signed by D Vidotto
Related parties (12)
- Group companies · Group companies · Interest receivable · 74,296
- Group companies · Group companies · Interest receivable · 38,706
- Directors · Directors · Interest receivable on directors' loans · 43,492
- Directors · Directors · Interest receivable on directors' loans · 43,499
- Director · Director · Loan outstanding at year end · 393,030
- Director · Director · Loan outstanding at year end · 393,030
- Director · Director · Loan outstanding at year end · 1,572,129
- Director · Director · Loan outstanding at year end · 1,572,129
- Company under common directorship · Common directorship · Services provided to the Company · €Nil
- Company under common directorship · Common directorship · Services provided to the Company · €48,661
- Company under common directorship · Common directorship · Amount outstanding at year end · €Nil
- Company under common directorship · Common directorship · Amount outstanding at year end · €11,999
Events after the year end (3)
- On 5 February 2026, the Group completed a refinancing through the issuance of €300 million Senior Secured Fixed Rate Notes and €390 million Senior Secured Floating Rate Notes due 2031; proceeds will be used to redeem the Group’s existing 2028 notes, and super senior revolving credit facility commitments increased to €117 million with maturity extended.
- On 28 January 2026, the Company approved its participation as a third-party security provider; on 5 February 2026, it entered into a deed confirming and extending the existing pledge over the shares of Italmatch Chemicals S.p.A., and a fixed charge was created over those pledged shares.
- On 7 May 2026, the Company received a dividend of €2,500,000 from Italmatch Chemicals S.p.A.
Secured borrowing
Registered charges, lenders and security interests.
Charges and related records
7 outstanding chargesFixed · created 2026-02-05
—
OutstandingFixed · created 2023-04-17
—
OutstandingFixed · created 2023-02-06
—
OutstandingFixed · created 2020-06-17
—
OutstandingFixed · created 2019-04-17
—
OutstandingFixed · created 2019-02-28
—
OutstandingFixed · created 2018-10-22
—
Outstanding